Robbery (F-2)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 10/27/15 Daron Kadeem JONES, age 22, of Leola, was charged by ELTPD Detective Sergeant Brian Cloonan for the strong arm robbery at Lancaster Family Resort on 10/22/15.
At 4:27 am, Thursday,10/22/15, ELTPD responded to a robbery that just occurred at the front desk of the Lancaster Family Resort, 2250 Lincoln Highway East. The night clerk reported to arriving officers that a male, with a hooded sweatshirt with the hood up and face partially covered, came behind the front desk and began taking money from the cash drawer. A physical confrontation ensued between the suspect and the clerk. The suspect fled with an undetermined amount of cash. The clerk was not injured.
JONES was charged with one count of Robbery- Force (F-2) and was committed to Lancaster Co. Prison in lieu of $25,000 bail.
Arrest Date
Oct 27, 2015
Arraignment Date
Oct 28, 2015