(1 count) Receiving Stolen Property (F-3)
(1 count) Corruption of Minor (M-1)
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On 12/10/2020 at approximately 9:15 p.m., an East Lampeter Township officer was patrolling the 2100 block of Lincoln Highway East and ran the vehicle registration on a 2017 Chevrolet Cruze. The officer learned the vehicle was reported stolen by Lancaster City Police Department. The vehicle entered the parking lot of a nearby hotel at which time the occupants fled on foot. The driver (Ebony Govan-Brison / 18 year old / black female / 300 block S. Reservoir St. Lancaster, PA) was apprehended after a brief foot pursuit. Officers located the (4) remaining passengers in the area. Those passengers were all juveniles ranging in age between 11-16 years old. Ebony Govan-Brison admitted to stealing the car earlier in the day while in Lancaster City. Ebony Govan-Brison was charged with (Receiving Stolen Property F-3 & Corruption of Minors M-1). Ebony Govan-Brison was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Arrest Date
Dec 10, 2020
Incident Type
Motor Vehicle Theft
Reference ID
2012009961