(1 count) Criminal Homicide
(1 count) Criminal Attempt Homicide
(1 count) Criminal Conspiracy Homicide
(1 count) Carry Firearm without a License
(1 Count) Aggravated Assault
(1 count) Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
(Previous Shooting Release) On 3/19/2020 at 1:18 a.m., police were dispatched to the 1722 Motor Lodge (1722 Old Philadelphia Pike) for a shooting. Police learned that several gun shots were fired on the property of the Motor Lodge resulting in two victims being injured.
On 3/19/2020, East Lampeter Township Police arrested and charged Tyler Elian Gonzalez-Inthiphan (19 year old / Hispanic male / 139 E. Liberty St. Lancaster, PA 17602) and Joshua Joaquin Luciano (19 year old / Hispanic male / 221 S. Ann St. Lancaster, PA 17602) with the homicide of a 22 year old male from Lancaster. A second victim (24 year old male from Lancaster) is currently being treated for a gun shot wound to the abdomen. The investigation revealed the shooting occurred after a drug transaction involving Joshua Luciano. The victims are not being named at this time.
Tyler Gonzalez-Inthiphan and Joshua Luciano are charged with Criminal Homicide (F-1), Attempt Criminal Homicide (F-1), Conspiracy to Commit Criminal Homicide (F-1), Carrying a Firearm without a License (F-3), Discharge of a Firearm into an Occupied Structure (F-3), and Aggravated Assault (F-1).
Tyler Gonzalez-Inthiphan and Joshua Luciano were arraigned before M.D.J. B. Denise Commins and remanded to Lancaster County Prison without bail. East Lampeter Township Police were assisted by the Lancaster County Detectives with the District Attorney’s Office, Lancaster City Bureau of Police, Manheim Township Police and the Lancaster County SERT Team.
Location
1722 Old Philadelphia Pike
1722 Motor Lodge
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2020
Reference ID
2003020006