(1) Count Burglary (F1); (1) Count Criminal Mischief
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 4/20/2020 at approximately 8:09 a.m., police were dispatched to the 00 block of Holly Drive for a burglary in progress. Upon arrival, police spoke with the complainant who advised they observed a younger white male wearing a gray sweatshirt walking in the backyard of the victim's property carrying long guns. Officers found the rear door to the residence to be broken and it appeared items had been removed from the residence.
Officers on scene located Matthew Edwards (white male / 29 years old / 6200 block Catherine St. Harrisburg, PA) hiding in shrubs near the residence. Matthew Edwards fled on foot and a brief foot chase ensued. Officers discharged a taser at Matthew Edwards which effectively ended the foot chase. Matthew Edwards was taken into custody and later admitted to being a former employee of the victim. Matthew Edwards admitted to entering the residence without permission and placing several stolen items outside.
Matthew Edwards was charged with Burglary, and Criminal Mischief and was arraigned by M.D.J. B. Denise Commins who set bail at $25,000. Matthew Edwards was unable to post bail at which time he was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
Arrest Date
Apr 20, 2020
Reference ID
2004015051