(1) count Fleeing & Eluding a Police Officer (F-3)
(1) count Driving Under Suspension
(1) count Reckless Driving
(1) count Red light Violation
(1) count roadways laned for traffic
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 6/11/2020 at approximately 7:20 p.m., an ELTPD officer observed a motorcycle with a dead/transferred registration plate displayed on it in the parking lot of the Red Roof Inn (2307 Lincoln Highway East). The motorcycle exited the parking lot and began traveling eastbound on Lincoln Highway East. The officer attempted to initiate a traffic stop but the rider accelerated engaging in a vehicle pursuit. The driver fled at high rates of speed and proceeded through steady red lights. The driver attempted to lose the officer in a business parking lot and drove through the yard of private residence. The driver turned onto Sylvan Ln (no outlet road) at which time he stalled the motorcycle. The officer exited his vehicle and approached the driver who started the motorcycle again but lost control of it while attempting to flee again. The driver (Patrick R. Collins Jr. / 35 year old / white male / 2900 block Lincoln Highway East Gordonville) was then taken into custody without issue. Due to laying the motorcycle down, he was transported to a local hospital for evaluation. Patrick Collins was released and charged with Fleeing & Eluding (F-3), Driving Under Suspension and several other summary violations. Patrick Collins was on parole at the time of this incident, so a detainer was issued. Patrick Collins currently lodged in Lancaster County Prison.
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2020
Reference ID
2006011920