(1) count Strangulation (F-2)
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 10/15/2020 at approximately 4:53 a.m., police were dispatched to the 2000 block of William Penn Way for a disturbance. Upon arrival, police made contact with Damain Cavalo (34 year old / black male / 2000 block William Penn Way Lancaster, PA) who advised he was involved in an argument with the victim. Police made contact with the victim who reported getting into an argument with Damain at which time he grabbed her around the neck while being on top of her. She was unable to breath and passed out. Damain Cavalo was arrested for Strangulation (F-2) related to domestic violence. Damain was transported to MDJ Commins office for arraignment at which time bail was set at $25,000. Damain was unable to post bail and was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
Arrest Date
Oct 15, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2010014574