(2) counts Homicide (F-1)
(2) counts Abuse of Corpse (M-2)
(1) count Arson (F-3)
(1) Count Tampering with Evidence (M2)
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
**Update**
Ezequiel Almodovar turned himself into the police on 7/31/2020. He is currently being held in Cumberland County Prison without bail.
WANTED: Man Charged with Killing 2 Men Whose Bodies were Found in a Burned Vehicle
The ongoing investigation of two bodies found Tuesday in a burned vehicle in Manor Township has resulted in charges against an Upper Leacock Township man – who, at the time of this release, remains wanted.
Ezequiel B. Almodovar, 36, was charged Wednesday afternoon with two counts of homicide regarding the deaths of two men found in the burned vehicle.
The two decedents are believed to be Jonathan Rivera and Eugenio Morales-Torres, based on evidence and input from relatives. The Lancaster County Coroner’s Office is working to officially confirm the identities.
Autopsies are expected later this week.
Almodovar, of Hunsecker Road, is a wanted fugitive and believed to be armed and dangerous.
Anyone with information or know of his whereabouts are asked to call East Lampeter Township Police at 717-291-4676, or click on the submit a tip button below.
Almodovar is presumed innocent.
The death investigation has involved numerous local agencies, to include East Lampeter Township Police, Manor Township Police, Pennsylvania State Police, the Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office and the Lancaster County Coroner’s Office.
SHOOTINGS
Investigators determined Rivera and Morales-Torres were shot on Monday evening at Almodovar’s home at 1575 Hunsecker Road.
After being shot, both men were placed into the bed of Morales-Torres’ pickup truck. The truck was then driven to a farm lane on Charlestown Road and set on fire.
A woman who was an acquaintance and relative of the dead men contacted police Monday night and said the men were missing. The men had gone that day to visit “Zeke” (Almodovar’s nickname), police were told.
East Lampeter Township Police went to Almodovar’s home, initially early Tuesday morning. Police gathered evidence outside the home and, later, during a search of the residence.
VEHICLE FIRE
Lancaster County-Wide Communications received a report of a vehicle fire at the Manor Township location Tuesday morning about 6:40 a.m. Police determined that fire scene was connected to the shootings.
The two burned bodies were located in the bed of the truck. A Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshal determined the fire to be arson.
Police determined the burned truck belonged to Morales-Torres.
Almodovar is also charged with arson, tampering with evidence, and two counts of abuse of a corpse.
ACTIVE INVESTIGATION
The investigation remains active. While no further charges have been filed at this time, police are investigating whether anyone else was involved in these criminal acts.
We appreciated the patience of the public and media as investigators worked multiple incident locations to determine what took place.
We will provide updates on the investigation, and Almodovar’s whereabouts, as appropriate.
We are respectfully requesting the media refrain from naming any witnesses (should that information become known) so not to endanger anyone, nor jeopardize the active ongoing investigation.
Arrest Date
Jul 29, 2020
Incident Type
Homicide
Reference ID
2007029043