UPDATE ….
As of Tuesday morning September 2nd, 2025 it is with sadness the NLCRPD states that rider of the e-bike has succumbed to injuries sustained from the crash that occurred on August 28th 2025 and was pronounced deceased on Monday September 1st, 2025 in Dauphin County. Investigators from the NLCRPD crash investigation are currently reconstructing this crash and the investigation as to what happened is ongoing. Anyone with information is asked to contact the NLCRPD.
On August 28th, 2025, at approximately 1840 hours, NLCRPD patrol division was dispatched to a vehicle accident involving a bicyclist in the first block of Church Rd. In Warwick Township, near Forney Fields..
As of the time of this post the investigation has yielded the following. Unit 1 (electric bicycle) had been in the area of the driveway for Forney Fields (Church St) when it collided with Unit 2 (Toyota) in the southbound lane of Church St.
Unit 2 (Toyota) was traveling southbound on Church Rd when it collided with Unit 1 within its lane of travel.
The bicyclist is severely injured and transported to an area hospital where they are listed in very serious condition. There was no injuries reported by the driver of the Toyota.
The NLCRPD crash team was called to the scene along with members of the Lancaster County crash team to assist NLCRPD. In addition the Rothsville Volunteer Fire Company assisted on scene along with EMS and fire police.
This crash is listed as under investigation. All involved parties are listed as juveniles and there names cannot be released.
Anyone with information is asked to contact NLCRPD.
Location
100 Block Church Rd
Lititz, PA 17543
Incident Date
Aug 28, 2025 @ 6:15 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident