On 09/24/2024 at 1745 hours, SRPD officers responded to Armstrong World Industries for a report of a suspicious unoccupied box truck parked at the entrance gate with its engine running. The area was immediately cleared as the officers deemed the truck to be suspicious in nature. The Pa State Police bomb squad and the Lancaster County Sheriff's K9 unit were called in to inspect the vehicle. After a thorough inspection, no suspicious items were found inside the truck, and the area was cleared at 2139 hours.
Further investigation revealed that the box truck was supposed to be delivered to Hess Auctions, but the driver had mistakenly gone to the wrong gate.
Location
1507 River Road
Marietta, PA 17547
Incident Date
Sep 24, 2024 @ 5:45 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal