On February 4, 2024 at around 3:38 pm, SRPD Officers responded to 617 Anderson Ferry Road for a house fire. Officers encountered a tenant on scene, who was burned and in need of medical treatment. The tenant sustained first and second degree burns and was transported to Lancaster General Hospital and later flown to the Lehigh Burn Center for treatment. PSP State Police Fire Marshall was on scene assisting Susquehanna Regional Police with the investigation. The fire was ruled to be intentional and an investigation is underway as to the cause of the fire. No other tenants were injured. Anyone with information regarding this incident should contact Sgt. Michael Kimes @ KimesM@Srpd27.com or leave a tip below.
Location
617 Anderson Ferry Road
Marietta, PA 17547
Incident Date
Feb 4, 2024 @ 3:38 PM
Incident Type
Arson