184905 False Alarm to Agency of Public Safety
(1 count) Harassment (M3)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 11/4/2020 at 2104 hours, SRPD was called for a welfare check at the address of 235 Quaking Aspen Lane, East Donegal Twp. The caller, SMITH, was involved in a domestic situation earlier with another and was removed from the home by police for the night. After being removed, SMITH called 911 to report that the victim threatened to kill herself and was a heroin addict. This turned out to be a false report according to the victim. SMITH continued to contact the victim, calling and texting victim after being told to stop by SRPD. SMITH was charged with False reports to Law Enforcement and Harassment. SMITH is innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
235 Quaking Aspen Lane
Marietta, PA 17547
Arrest Date
Nov 4, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal