(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 3928 (A) Unauthorized Use Motor/Other Vehicle
75 1543 A Driv While Oper Priv Susp or Revoked
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
240 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
On October 19, 2020 officers with Susquehanna Regional Police had responded to 265 West Walnut Street, Marietta Borough to investigate a complaint. It was reported by the victim that at approximately 1:00 a.m. the victim's vehicle was taken by John HERR without her consent. During the course of the initial investigation the victim reported that her son, John HERR, had assaulted her on October 17, 2020 at approximately 5:30 p.m. after an argument ensued over missing items. The victim was found to have marks from the assault and charges of simple assault domestic violence related were filed. On a separate complaint HERR was charged with unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and for driving while suspended. HERR is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
265 WEST WALNUT STREET
MARIETTA, PA 17547
Arrest Date
Oct 17, 2020
Incident Type
Assault - Other