(1) 5503 (A)(1) Disorderly Conduct
(18) 5104 Resisting Arrest (M2)
(18) 5121 (a) Escape
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Srpd Officers responded to the address of 2514 River Road in Conoy Township for an unknown type police call. Upon arrival, officers encountered Austin Charles, who was at the residence causing a disturbance. Officers observed that Charles was under the influence of something due to him acting irrationally and discovered that he attempted to enter the home numerous times after the homeowner told him to leave. Officers attempted to arrest Charles, who fled on foot. Officers pursued Charles through the woods and snowy, wet conditions before ultimately capturing him and placing him in custody. An officer suffered an injury during the foot pursuit and had to be transported by ambulance. Charles was charged with the above offenses and transported to the Lancaster County Prison, where he received $10,000 bail. Charles is innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2514 River Road
Bainbridge, PA 17502
Arrest Date
Jan 9, 2022
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct