(18) 2702 (A)(1) Aggravated Assault
(18) 2702 (A) 4
(18) 2706 (a)(1) Terroristic Threats(M1)
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
75 3736a RECKLESS DRIVING
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On October 21, 2020 at approximately 1:42 p.m. officers with Susquehanna Regional Police was dispatched to the area of 100 West High Street, East Donegal Township, for a report of reckless driving. A witness that called into Lancaster County 9-1-1 reported a female driver was attempting to run over a male that was running from the vehicle. The male victim later came to the station to report that his girlfriend, Ashley BYRD, had struck him with her vehicle. Through the investigation it was discovered that BYRD had followed the victim who was in another vehicle and driving recklessly and they both eventually pulled into a parking lot off of River Road in the 1500 Block, East Donegal Township. Through video recording it was revealed that BYRD had driven her vehicle towards the victim and struck him and then fled the scene. The victim was not seriously injured. BYRD was later found and arrested for several charges to include aggravated assault. BYRD is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
100 BLOCK W HIGH ST
MAYTOWN, PA 17550
Arrest Date
Oct 21, 2020
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault