Ephrata Police were called on 11-30-21 at approximately 6:30pm to the first block of E. Main St for a report of several female juveniles damaging an ice sculpture. The ice sculptures were created on Friday 11-26-21 as part of the festivities for the annual Ephrata Christmas Tree Lighting. The sculptures were on display at the Ephrata Rail Station Plaza where children visit with Santa Claus. Ephrata Police arrived and identified two juveniles who admitted to pushing one sculpture over and throwing ice around the area. The two females were turned over to their parents and recommended to the Youth Aid Panel.
Location
Rail Road Plaza
1st Block E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Nov 30, 2021 @ 9:43 PM
Incident Type
Vandalism