Ephrata Police responded around 6:30pm on 1-2-22 to the 1000 Block of Rettew Mill Road for a hit and run accident involving a tractor trailer and a sedan.
Driver of a Hyundai sedan reported they were struck by a tractor and trailer as they both negotiated a bend in the roadway. The tractor and trailer after the collision failed to stop and continued to drive west toward Meadow Valley Rd. A 14yr old female occupant in the Hyundai sedan sustained an minor injury and was taken to Ephrata Wellspan Hospital for treatment. The Hyundai sustained disabling front end driver's side damage and was towed from the scene.
The tractor and trailer was described as a blue tractor pulling a white box style trailer last observed driving west toward Meadow Valley Road. The tractor and trailer may have damage to it front driver's side fender, wheel and or driver's side rear trailer tires and rims. If anyone witnessed the accident or has information concerning this accident please call the Ephrata Police at 717-733-8611 or leave us a tip here at our Crimewatch site.
Location
1000 block Rettew Mill Road
Ephrata, PA
Incident Date
Jan 2, 2022 @ 6:30 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident