Ephrata Police were called to US 222 South just north of the Ephrata US 322 exit for reported vehicle on fire in the wooded area along the west side of the south bound lanes. Apparently a small Toyota sedan traveling south on US 222 left the roadway rolling over several times into the wooded area. The vehicle came to a rest on its roof in a small creek bed where it then caught on fire. Police arrived to find a vehicle in the tree line along US 222 engulfed in flames. Witnesses reported the driver of the vehicle, Wilkin Valera M/23 of Lancaster, was able to crawl from the burning wreckage and only sustained minor injuries. Pioneer Fire Company was able to extinguish the fire before it spread to surrounding wooded area. Valera was taken to Lancaster General Hospital for treatment of his injuries. Investigation into the accident cause continues.
Location
US 222 South Mile Post 41.2
Ephrata, PA
Incident Date
Jan 2, 2022 @ 12:30 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident