Single vehicle crash: Vehicle driven by Elena I. Akinin F/53 of Talbotville Road, Honey Brook, Pa. crashed into a utility pole in the 1000 block of West Main Street (US 322) around 1025pm. Fire units from Linolcn Fire Department responded and had to extricate Ms. Akinin from her vehicle. Ms. Akinin was taken by the Ephrata Ambulance to Lancaster General Hospital for treatment for her injuries. The extent of her injuries are unknown. A witness to the crash reported the Akinin vehicle for, unknown reason, drifted into the oncoming (west bound) lane traveled about 50 yds before driving onto the sidewalk where it struck a speed limit sign before crashing into a utility pole.
Location
1000 Block West Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Apr 28, 2015 @ 10:25 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident