TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
  • Policies of Interest
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Right to Know Open Records Request
  • Service Complaint
About Us
  • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Commitment to Community
  • Organization
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Awards
    • History
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Our Community
  • Ephrata Borough Website
  • Ephrata Township Website
  • Adamstown Borough Website
  • West Cocalico Township Website
Programs
  • Personal Protection
    • Internet Safety
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Services
  • Community
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Disaster Relief
  • Local Lens Program
Forms
  • Local Lens Enrollment
  • Online Reporting
Resources
  • Amber Alert
  • Child Protection
    • What Is Child Abuse?
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ephrata PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ephrata Police Department Homepage
Ephrata Police Department Logo

Ephrata Police Department

Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
    • Policies of Interest
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Service Complaint
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Commitment to Community
    • Organization
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Awards
      • History
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Our Community
    • Ephrata Borough Website
    • Ephrata Township Website
    • Adamstown Borough Website
  • Programs
    • Personal Protection
      • Internet Safety
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Services
    • Community
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Disaster Relief
    • Local Lens Program
  • Forms
    • Local Lens Enrollment
    • Online Reporting
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • Child Protection
      • What Is Child Abuse?
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ephrata Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

mbgj0734.jpg
capture_3.png

Overtruned Load

Details Map

Ephrata Police were called at approximately 5:30pm Saturday 8-3-19 for the report of Chickens on the roadway at the intersection of US 322 and US 222.  

Police found approximately 20 crates containing about 100 chickens laying along the entrance ramp to south bound US 222.   The crates did not break open, the chickens were alive and  appeared to be in good health.   The driver of the truck hauling the chickens, Andrew Dehart, returned to the scene once he realized, as he traveled south on US 222, he had lost part of his load.     Andrew Dehart M/31 of Leola, reported his load of crates shifted causing one of the tie downs straps to snap.   Dehart was cited for failure to properly secure his load.   

Location

US 322
US 222 South Ramp
Ephrata, PA

Date

Aug 3, 2019

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Created Aug 4th, 2019
mbgj0734.jpg
capture_3.png
Ephrata PD
124 South State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ephrata PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ephrata Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.