TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
  • Policies of Interest
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Right to Know Open Records Request
  • Service Complaint
About Us
  • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Commitment to Community
  • Organization
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Awards
    • History
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Our Community
  • Ephrata Borough Website
  • Ephrata Township Website
  • Adamstown Borough Website
  • West Cocalico Township Website
Programs
  • Personal Protection
    • Internet Safety
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Services
  • Community
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Disaster Relief
  • Local Lens Program
Forms
  • Local Lens Enrollment
  • Online Reporting
Resources
  • Amber Alert
  • Child Protection
    • What Is Child Abuse?
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ephrata PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ephrata Police Department Homepage
Ephrata Police Department Logo

Ephrata Police Department

Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
    • Policies of Interest
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Service Complaint
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Commitment to Community
    • Organization
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Awards
      • History
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Our Community
    • Ephrata Borough Website
    • Ephrata Township Website
    • Adamstown Borough Website
  • Programs
    • Personal Protection
      • Internet Safety
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Services
    • Community
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Disaster Relief
    • Local Lens Program
  • Forms
    • Local Lens Enrollment
    • Online Reporting
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • Child Protection
      • What Is Child Abuse?
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ephrata Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

henly_preston_1.jpg
jackson_mahdi_1.jpg
abdullah_ibm_1.jpg
mcneill_darryle.jpg

Green Dragon Burglary Arrests

Details Map

Ephrata Police recently charged four Philadelphia area men with burglarizing a vendor’s stand at Green Dragon, 955 North State Street, Ephrata Township.  The vendor reported that, during the early morning hours of September 15, 2019, the storage area of his stand was burglarized and 40 boxes of merchandise valued at $21,000 were stolen.  A video surveillance system captured part of the crime.

On the morning of September 19, 2019, a towing company alerted police that a box truck was stuck in the mud of the retention basin at Green Dragon.  Ephrata police launch an extensive investigation that included locating and identifying four men associated with the box truck, reviewing surveillance video, interviewing acquaintances of the suspects and executing a search warrant.  The investigation revealed that four Philadelphia area men had forced entry to the same stand at Green Dragon, removed boxes of merchandise and staged them outside of the building to be loaded.  Upon moving the truck to the loading area, it became stuck in the mud.  One suspect attempted to contact tow services, while the remainder left the area on foot.

On September 30, 2019, the vendor was able to locate the majority of his property at a stand at a Philadelphia flea market.  Two people that the police had identified as suspects were operating the stand.

Police charged Preston Henley, 51, of Upper Darby with the September 15 burglary.

Police charged Henley, Ibm-Ameen Abdullah, 24, of Upper Darby, Mahdi Jackson, 22, of Philadelphia, and Darryle McNeill Jr., 22, of Philadelphia with the September 19 burglary. 

Henley is currently incarcerated in prison on other charges, Abdullah and Jackson were released on bail, and Ephrata Police hold an arrest warrant for McNeill.  All suspects are presumed  innocent.

Location

955 North State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522

Date

Mar 6, 2020

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 6th, 2020
henly_preston_1.jpg
jackson_mahdi_1.jpg
abdullah_ibm_1.jpg
mcneill_darryle.jpg
Ephrata PD
124 South State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ephrata PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ephrata Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.