TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
  • Policies of Interest
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Right to Know Open Records Request
  • Service Complaint
About Us
  • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Commitment to Community
  • Organization
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Awards
    • History
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Our Community
  • Ephrata Borough Website
  • Ephrata Township Website
  • Adamstown Borough Website
  • West Cocalico Township Website
Programs
  • Personal Protection
    • Internet Safety
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Services
  • Community
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Disaster Relief
  • Local Lens Program
Forms
  • Local Lens Enrollment
  • Online Reporting
Resources
  • Amber Alert
  • Child Protection
    • What Is Child Abuse?
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ephrata PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ephrata Police Department Homepage
Ephrata Police Department Logo

Ephrata Police Department

Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
    • Policies of Interest
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Service Complaint
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Commitment to Community
    • Organization
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Awards
      • History
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Our Community
    • Ephrata Borough Website
    • Ephrata Township Website
    • Adamstown Borough Website
  • Programs
    • Personal Protection
      • Internet Safety
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Services
    • Community
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Disaster Relief
    • Local Lens Program
  • Forms
    • Local Lens Enrollment
    • Online Reporting
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • Child Protection
      • What Is Child Abuse?
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ephrata Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Bomb Threat

Details Map

Ephrata Police are investigating a bomb threat at Magisterial District Judge Russell’s Office, 609 East Main Street, Ephrata Borough.  Staff at the office received a threat by phone this morning at approximately 9:25 a.m.  The building, which houses both the MDJ office and The Shopping News, were evacuated.  Police cleared the building with the assistance of a Lancaster City Police explosive detection K-9.  The building was reoccupied at 1:00 p.m. 

Location

609 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522

Date

May 19, 2021

Case Type

Criminal

Created May 19th, 2021
Submit a Tip
Ephrata PD
124 South State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ephrata PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Ephrata Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.