Simple Assault
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police on 05-04-21 filed Simple Assault charge against Jonathan L. Yoder M/18 of New Holland, PA following an investigation into an assault which occurred Sunday 4-25-21 at the Sheetz in the 800 Block of East Main St, Ephrata Township.
Ephrata Police on 4-25-21 around 2045hrs were called by the victim to the Sheetz store regarding an assault. The victim reported he was verbally harassed by several unknown males as he walked out of the Sheetz to his vehicle. The victim stated once he was in his vehicle an unknown male approached, opened the driver's door and punched him in the side of the face. The victim sustained cuts around and bruising to his left eye, followed by a headache for several days.
Ephrata Police investigation into the incident, with the assistance of witness and video surveillance determined Jonathan Yoder was responsible for the assault. Yoder was sent a criminal summons charging him with Simple Assault
Location
891 E. Main St
Sheetz
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 4, 2021
Incident Type
Assault - Other