Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On July 30, 2015 at 0911 hours Ephrata Police responded to Walmart, 890 East Main Street, Ephrata Township, for a theft in progress. A 54 year old female from Honey Brook, PA reported that while selecting an item from a cooler in the rear of the store, a female removed her purse from her cart and ran toward the front of the store. The victim gave chase yelling “Stop her, she has my purse”. Other customers corralled the suspect at the front exit and eventually an off duty police officer detained her.
Ephrata Police charged Chelsea Ann Worrall, 26, of Denver with Theft by Unlawful Taking, Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Worrall was incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $5,000 bail.
Location
890 E Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2015
Reference ID
0602456T15
Arraignment Date
Jul 30, 2015
Judge
Russell
Bail
5000