(1 count ) Retail theft
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police charged Michele Willis, 52, of Ephrata, with Retail Theft for stealing approximately $23.00 worth of products from a grocery store on North Reading Road in Ephrata Borough. On August 27, 2020 at 3:10 p.m., Willis was observed placing items for sale into a bag she brought into the store and exit without paying. Willis was taken into custody and processed on one (1) count of Retail Theft. Charges filed through MDJ Russell’s office. Willis is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2020
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2020-10171