Retail Theft
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Tuesday April 21, 2015 at approximately 0900 hours, employees at the Ephrata Walmart store location observed a white male suspect attempt to steal a pair of boots. The suspect was stopped by employees and provided them with his Pennsylvania Driver’s License. The suspect was identified by his license as Ray Keith Weir, DOB 04/13/72, of 2002 W Main St., Trailer 7, Ephrata, Pa. Upon learning that Walmart employees would be contacting the Ephrata Police Dept., Mr. Weir unsuccessfully attempted to retrieve is driver’s license and then fled Walmart, barefoot, without the stolen boots. He was last observed driving out of the parking lot in a dark Volkswagen Jetta.
A warrant check revealed that Mr. Weir is wanted by the Lancaster County Sheriff’s Dept. regarding a DUI charge. Mr. Weir was not able to be located after he fled. A summary retail theft charge was filed.
Location
890 E Main St
ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2015
Reference ID
0601217t15
Disposition
Mr. Weir was not located immediately after this incident and fled. A citation for Retail Theft was filed.