criminal mischief
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On the morning of October 4, 2020, Ephrata Police investigated extensive graffiti vandalism to commercial buildings under construction at 807 East Main Street, Ephrata Township. Graffiti was found at five different locations on the property and the estimated cost to restore the property to its original condition exceeds $25,000.
Ephrata Police reviewed nearby surveillance video, conducted a series of interviews and compared muddy shoeprints. Police charged Tommy R. Ventura, 28, of Montebello, California, with Criminal Mischief and Criminal Conspiracy. Ventura, who was unable to post bail and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison, is presumed innocent. Police believe that Ventura was responsible for the tag “BLEN”. The investigation into the “FABLE” tag continues.
Location
807 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 3, 2020
Incident Type
Vandalism