criminal trespass
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police charged Shawn A. Valn, 29, homeless, with Criminal Trespass. On January 25, 2023 at 6:44 a.m., maintenance workers found Valn in vacant room in an office building in the 300 block of East Main Street, Ephrata Borough. Damage was also located on a door to the building. When Valn was arrested, he told police that he was banned from the shelters in the region due to his conduct. Valn failed to post bail and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison. Valn is presumed innocent.
Location
300 E. Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 25, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal