Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
182 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
On March 7, 2015 Ephrata Police were notified that two employees of Bright’s Restaurant, 1025 South State Street, Ephrata Borough, recently had cash stolen from their personal belongings. Restaurant management thought that, given the location of the belongings at the time of the theft, another employee had to be the suspect. Ephrata Police worked with restaurant management to set up a bait purse laced with theft detection powder which dyes skin purple.
On March 10, 2015 at 2016 hours, restaurant management notified police that $20 was missing from the bait purse and one of the dish washers had purple dye on his hands. Ephrata Police charged Mickey C. Updike, 21, of Ephrata with 3 counts of theft by unlawful taking. Updike admitted to the prior thefts. Charges were filed on March 16, 2015.
Location
1025 South State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2015
Arraignment Date
Apr 2, 2015