Forgery
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
125 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Brown
On December 30, 2020 at 8:30 a.m., Ephrata Police arrested Jason A. Umble, 24, of New Holland, on a Forgery Warrant upon locating him at an Ephrata motel. Police obtained the warrant as a result of the investigation into counterfeit $50 bills that had been passed at Sheetz in Ephrata on November 15, 2020. Umble attempted to purchase gift cards with the counterfeit money. Umble is presumed innocent. Umble was incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison on an unrelated warrant from Westmoreland County.
Location
891 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2020
Incident Type
Fraud