Criminal Mischief and Disorderly Conduct
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Gray
Ephrata Police on 12-08-15 filed charges against Scott Evan Thomas M/52 from the 100 block of East Locust Street, Ephrata following an investigation into an incident that occurred on Sunday 11-29-15 at 5:23pm to 6:25pm in the 100 Block of Washington Avenue, Ephrata Borough.
Police filled summary charges of Disorderly Conduct and Criminal Mischief against Thomas after he reportedly was welding and swinging a baseball bat yelling threats to the occupant(s) of a home in the 100 Block of Washington Avenue around 5:23pm on Sunday 11-29-15. Furthermore he reportedly returned approximately one hour later (6:25pm) to the same house area, spray painting the vehicle owned by original complainant. He spray painted the word "Thief" on the rear window of the same homeowner's vehicle with whom he was making threats to with the baseball bat, causing approximately $150.00 damage to the vehicle.
Thomas was sent two summary arrest summons for the incident.
Location
100 Block Washington Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 8, 2015
Arraignment Date
Dec 9, 2015