Aggravated Assault
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police charged Jennie Elizabeth Szekeres, 27, of Honey Brook, PA, with three counts of Aggravated Assault after she assaulted three staff members of WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital emergency room on Sunday, October 18, 2015 at 11:20 a.m. All three staff members were emergency medical services personnel, nurses, who were performing their duty when assaulted. None of their injuries were life threatening. After Szekeres’ treatment was concluded, she failed to post bail and was incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Location
169 Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 19, 2015