Retail Theft and Drug Paraphernalia
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police arrested Michelle Stauffer F/41 of Lititz for Retail Theft and possession of Drug Paraphernalia following an incident at the Weis Markets in the 300 block of North Reading Rd, Ephrata.
Weis Market employees called the Ephrata Police around 5pm on Thursday 6-24-21 for a female, Stauffer, who was leaving the store without paying for numerous items. Stauffer, when confronted by Weis personnel emptied numerous items from her large purse of which she failed to pay for. Stauffer was located in the parking lot by the Ephrata Police and taken into custody for the shoplifting. Police, upon arrest, located several drug paraphernalia items on Stauffer's person.
Stauffer was taken to the police station where she was processed for a Retail Theft and Drug Paraphernalia arrest. Stauffer was released and will received a criminal arrest summons in the mail.
Location
Weis Market
331 N. Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 24, 2021
Incident Type
Theft