Aggravated Assault
criminal mischief
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police charged Ethan D. Sorensen, 22, of Ephrata, with Aggravated Assault and Criminal Mischief as the result of an investigation into an incident that occurred on December 7, 2022, at 2:42 p.m. at WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital. Sorensen, an emergency room patient, kicked a nursing staff member in the face, causing injury. Additionally, Sorensen also damaged a hospital room door by punching a window. Sorensen is incarcerated in the Lancaster County Prison and is presumed innocent.
Location
169 Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 7, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault