Criminal Conspiracy-Burglary
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
The Ephrata Police Department has charged Colby Q. Mummaw, 27, of Ephrata and Kayla M. Singley, 27, of Ephrata for their involvement in a burglary that was reported to police on July 9th, 2022 at Ebenezer Groceries in Ephrata Borough. The months-long investigation resulted in Mummaw being charged with breaking into Ebenezer Groceries in the early morning hours of July 9th and stealing cash and a safe containing cash. Singley, who was an acquaintance of Mummaw’s, worked at Ebenezer Groceries at the time of the burglary and is alleged to have provided information to Mummaw in furtherance of the burglary and theft. Discovery of new evidence in late December led to the filing of charges in this case. Mummaw was already in Lancaster County Prison related to previous pending robbery charges. A warrant was issued for Singley, who was arrested on January 1, 2023. She was arraigned on January 2nd and committed to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail. Both suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
465 N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 30, 2022