Retail Theft (Felony)
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police on 05-21-21 arrested Rachel Shiffler F/42 of Ephrata for felony Retail Theft following an incident at the Ephrata Walmart.
Ephrata Police were called at approximately 5:30pm to the Ephrata Walmart by Loss Prevention for a female who reportedly did not purchase various items and left the store. Ephrata Police found Rachel Shiffler allegedly failed to purchase $26.00 worth of items as she checked out at the Walmart. Shiffler was arrested for Retail Theft, released and will be sent a criminal summons charging her with felony Retail Theft. Shiffler is presumed innocent.
Location
Walmart
890 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 21, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting