Fleeing or attempting to elude police officer
Resisting Arrest
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
125 lbs
Eyes
Blue
Between 6/17/21 to 6/19/21, Ephrata police investigated multiple complaints against Joshua T. Shannon M/28 of Ephrata, in or near the 100 block of Church Ave. Ephrata. Ephrata Police subsequently filed charges against Shannon for his actions relating to: operating a vehicle while his driving privileges were suspected DUI related (M3), escape (M2) , fleeing or attempting to elude an officer (M2).
On 7/2/2021 the Ephrata Police apprehended Shannon in the 100 block of Church Ave. Ephrata. Shannon attempted to flee police and resisted arrest. Shannon was subsequently charged with flight to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment (M2) and resisting arrest or other law enforcement (M2). Shannon was arraigned on all the charges against him and is currently being held in Lancaster County Prison. Shannon is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2021