Sexual Abuse of Children – Possession of Child Pornography
Criminal Use of a Communication facility
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Thursday May 07, 2015, Ephrata Police filed charges against Bruce Schmidt, 52, of Lebanon for 2 counts of Sexual Abuse of Children – Possession of Child Pornography, and 1 count of Criminal Use of a Communication facility. Earlier this year, Schmidt dropped his computer off at a local computer repair shop and an employee discovered what was believed may be child pornography. After it was reported to the police, a forensic examination verified the presence of hundreds of images of suspected child pornography and thousands of images of child erotica. Schmidt turned himself in on May 08, 2015, to MDJ Russell’s office and was taken to Lancaster County Prison after failing to post the $25,000 bail.
Arrest Date
May 7, 2015
Arraignment Date
May 11, 2015