Forgery
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Daniel M. Sanchez, Jr., 20, of Ephrata, with multiple charges related to crimes committed during a week in early September. Sanchez was charged with Theft from a Vehicle after his fingerprints were found in a theft victim’s vehicle parked in the first block of Bethany Road, Ephrata Borough. Sanchez was charged with False Identification to Law Enforcement and Possession of Methamphetamine as the result of an interaction with police at the Ephrata Library. Sanchez was charged with Forgery after he knowingly passed two forged or counterfeit $20 bills at a fast food restaurant in the 800 block of East Main Street, Ephrata Township. Sanchez is presumed innocent and is currently incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Location
854 East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 24, 2019