Hit & Run DUI CRASH
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 9/7/2020 at 3:00 am, Ephrata Police responded to a crash involving a single vehicle that struck a power control box, knocking out the power to the intersection of S. State St. & S. Reading Rd. Ephrata Borough. The vehicle was witnessed leaving the scene and was quickly located by the Ephrata Police Department. The driver, operating the vehicle, was identified as Johnathan Salinas (30), of Lancaster, PA. Salinas was arrested on suspicion of DUI and Accidents Involving Unattended Property. Charges were filed before MDJ Russell. Salinas is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Sep 7, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2020-10668