Driving Under the Influence
Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana
driving on roadways laned for traffic
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police recently charged Abbie K. Ross-Gates, 26, of Ephrata, with Driving Under the Influence (Refusal), Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana, and Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic. On October 16, 2022, at 12:31 p.m., Ephrata Police observed a vehicle being driven by Ross-Gates traveling at a high rate of speed and with its fender flare dragging on the roadway. Ephrata Police stopped the vehicle and determined that Ross-Gates was under the influence. Additionally, Ross-Gates was found to be in possession of a small amount of marijuana and refused chemical testing to determine her level of impairment. Ross-Gates is presumed innocent.
Arrest Date
Oct 16, 2022
Incident Type
DUI