PHOTOGRAPHING
VIDEOTAPING
DEPICTING ON COMPUTER OR FILMING SEXUAL ACTS; CORRUPTION OF MINORS
Age
21
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On September 11, 2025, the Ephrata Police Department Investigations Section filed criminal charges against Dylan J. Ritter, 21, of Ephrata, for three counts of Photographing, Videotaping, Depicting on Computer or Filming Sexual Acts (F2) of a person under 18 years of age, and one count of Corruption of Minors (M1). On August 28, 2024, the Ephrata Police Department received a report of Dylan J. Ritter engaging in a sexual relationship with the 15-year-old victim. Furthermore, police learned that Ritter utilized his cellular phone camera numerous times to record sex acts with the minor during a span of the relationship. Ritter then shared these videos with the victim. During a police interview, Ritter admitted to the investigators that he was aware that the victim was 15 years of age during the making of those videos.
Ritter was arraigned at Magisterial District Justice Landis' office, and bail was set at $15,000 secured.
All suspects are presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 11, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
2024-11757