(1 count) Access Device Fraud (F-3); (1 count) Theft by Deception
Age
39 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Wednesday, May 29, 2024, the Ephrata Police Department charged Megan L. Riggs, 38, of Elizabethtown, PA, with one count of Access Device Fraud (Felony 3) and one count of Theft by Deception (Misdemeanor 1) resulting from an investigation started in August of 2023. Riggs, who was employed by Ephrata Performing Arts Center (EPAC) until August of 2022, is charged with making unauthorized purchases using an EPAC credit card and writing several checks for unauthorized personal expenses from an EPAC account between July 2021 and August 2022. The total amount of the unauthorized transactions was $2840.71. Staff from EPAC reported the unauthorized transactions to police after attempts to settle the discrepancies directly with Riggs were unsuccessful. The defendant was arraigned at the time of arrest and released on $5,000 bail, unsecured.
Riggs is presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
320 Cocalico St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 29, 2024
Incident Type
Theft
Disposition
Released on $5000 unsecured bail.
Arraignment Date
May 29, 2024
Judge
Torrey Landis
Bail
5000