Harassment
Defiant Trespass
Age
68 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Unknown
Charges of Harassment and Defiant Trespass have been filed against Van Reitz, age 68, of Ephrata. The incident occured on 5/28/15 in the 600 Block of South State Street in Ephrata Borough, where a resident reported Reits initiated a confrontation with him, threatened to get a gun and finish this off, threatened to cut off the victims genitals, shoved the victim and refused to leave the property which he had previously been warned by police not to enter. Reitz will receive a court summons for the misdemeanor and summary charges.
Location
600 Block S. State St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 2, 2015
Reference ID
3601714B15
Arraignment Date
Jun 2, 2015