Simple Assault (Domestic Violence)
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On 7/8/15, at 0534 hrs. Ephrata Police investigated a domestic violence incident that occurred in the 100 Block of N. State St. Ephrata Borough. The investigation revealed Diane Reed, age 25, of Ephrata, stabbed her boyfriend in the arm during an argument and fled the scene. The victim was treated at a local hospital and released. Reed was taken into custody when she returned to the scene. Reed was charged with Simple Assault, arraigned by MDJ Russell, received 5K cash bail and was transported to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of bail.
Location
100 N State St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jul 8, 2015