Burglary
criminal trespass
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 4"
Weight
200 lbs
On March 28, 2023 at 1:41 a.m., the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to a burglar alarm at a storage building in the first block of East Locust Street, Ephrata Borough. Police searched the two-story building with the assistance of a police K9 from a neighboring department and located James O’Donnell, Jr, 48, no address, on the second floor of the building. O’Donnell arrested for Criminal Trespass and Possession of a Small Amount of Marijuana.
During a subsequent interview with an Ephrata Police Detective, O’Donnell admitted to committing a burglary and stealing tools, antiques and personal property from the same building on East Locust Street in January of 2023. As a result, police charged O’Donnell with burglary.
O’Donnell is presumed innocent and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Location
E Locust Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 28, 2023
Incident Type
Burglary