Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police
Age
45 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Michael T. Nagle, 44, of Adamstown with Fleeing or Attempting to Elude Police and multiple traffic violations. On October 21, 2019 at 9:05 p.m., Ephrata Police were conducting a speed enforcement detail in the 100 block of West Main Street, Adamstown Borough, in response to a citizen complaint. A motorcycle traveled 54 mph in a 25 mph zone. An officer attempted to stop the motorcycle but the vehicle fled. At 9:25 p.m., the officer observed the same motorcycle and driver pulling into a residence only two blocks away from the original violation location. Nagle was identified as the driver. Nagle is presumed innocent.
Location
100 West Main Street
Adamstown, PA 19501
Arrest Date
Dec 16, 2019