RETAIL THEFT- Shopping Lifting Spree
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police arrested Brittney M. Morales F/27 of Cherry Alley, Schoeneck, PA for felony Retail Theft following an investigation into numerous retail thefts at the Weis Markets, 300 Block of North Reading Road, Ephrata.
Ephrata Police received information from Weis Market Loss Prevention officer of a female who they discovered was using a self check out register to under ring the items she had in her cart. Weis Market conducted an investigation into the female and found the female, identified as Brittney M. Morales, would bring a cart full of grocery items to the self check-out but would only scan and purchase a fraction of the items in the cart then leave the store with the entire cart of items. Weis Market provided surveillance video depicting at least nineteen (19) times since the beginning of May 2021 through July 27th., 2021 where Morales conducted an under ring of merchandise. The value of the items taken and not paid for between May and July 2021 is valued at over $1900.00.
Morales was arrested on 07-30-21 at approximately 1020hrs and arrange before MDJ Jonathan Heisse on Felony Retail Theft charge and released on $5000.00 bail.
Location
Weis Market
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 30, 2021
Incident Type
Shoplifting