Defiant Trespass
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On July 12, 2023, Ephrata Police filed Defiant Trespassing charges against Trevor L. McNeil, 32, homeless. Two property owners in downtown Ephrata notified McNeil that he was not permitted in their buildings. McNeil failed to heed the owners’ direction, returned to the buildings failing to leave when directed. The fact that McNeil defied an order to leave personally communicated to him by the owner elevated this crime to a misdemeanor. Police obtained an arrest warrant for McNeil. Upon service of the warrant, McNeil was incarcerated as a probation violation detainer was issued. McNeil also failed to post bail. McNeil is presumed innocent.
Location
East Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 12, 2023