Warrant Service
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Blue
The Ephrata Police served a felony retail theft warrant on Charles McCarreher, of Avondale. Police received a tip that Mr. McCarreher was staying in a hotel near Morgantown, PA. This information was forwarded to local police there. His vehicle was located at the hotel, however he did not answer the door to the room. After a standoff with police, McCarreher was taken into custody by police in Chester County and then transfered to Ephrata. He was arraigned before MDJ Russell and his bail was set at $25,000. He was unable to post bail and transported to Lancaster County Prison.
Arrest Date
Jan 7, 2016
Arraignment Date
Jan 7, 2016