Theft By Unlawful Taking
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently filed charges in theft investigation. On December 9, 2019 at 1:25 p.m., Ephrata Police received a complaint of a theft from a Facebook Marketplace user. The complainant reported that he arranged a meeting in the 400 block of North Reading Road, Ephrata Borough, to sell a custom built computer system for $735 to another Facebook Marketplace user. After loading the computer into the buyer’s car, the buyer started to drive away without paying. The complainant attempted to remove parts of the system, which were knocked to the ground and destroyed. Ephrata Police used video surveillance to obtain a registration of the suspect’s vehicle. Police used easily discernible tattoos to identify the suspect as Dominic E. Manning, 21, of York. Manning, who is presumed innocent, was charged with Theft and Criminal Mischief.
Location
403 North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2020